Home >
About Prep > Prep in the News
page tools :

Prep in the News

 

Prep Students Recognized for Excellence at Awards Night
Posted 05/10/2019 12:55PM

Congratulations to the 62 Prep students who were recognized for excellence at the annual Student Awards Night on Thursday, May 9:

Bill Brodd Memorial Scholarship - STEAM  Abram Wulf
Outstanding Varsity Speaker Nathaniel Reyes
Outstanding Novice Speaker - Debate Jack McNally
Linda Mead Forensics Prize Jaliya Nagahawatte
Michael Peters Outstanding Novice - Speech   Simon Podliska
Omaha World-Herald Key Staffer Award Anthony Kowal
Dienstbier Literary Magazine Award Joseph McLeese
Brayman Scholarship for English James Chapman
Brayman Scholarship for English Matthew Lemar
Proficiency in Level IV - French Angel Arcos-Ponce
Proficiency in Level IV - Spanish James Chapman
Proficiency in Level IV - Latin Joseph Boever
Proficiency in Level IV - Italian Gianluca Green
Proficiency in Level II - French Henry Egan
Proficiency in Level II - Spanish John Dickas
Proficiency in Level II - Latin Kevin Prososki
Proficiency in Level II - Italian Matthew Nanfito
Fr. Charles Kanne, SJ Memorial Latin Scholarship    Samuel Forrest
Rensselaer Medal Connor Gregg
Bausch and Lomb Science Award James Chapman
Brayman Scholarship for Social Studies Matthew Lemar
Brayman Scholarship for Social Studies Mac Nelson
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence    John Guenther 
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence Noah Guzinski
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence Maximus Lauritsen
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence Benjamin Lyons
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence Maxwell Sladovnik
Sophomore Social Studies Award for Academic Excellence Matthew Stone 
Woodmen of the World American History Award James Chapman
The Winifred M. Cassem Scholarship Samuel Raabe
The Winifred M. Cassem Scholarship Colin Mahoney
The Winifred M. Cassem Scholarship Rodney Olden III 
Academic All-Metro First Team & All State Matthew Muellner
Dr. John P. Malloy Scholarship James Quinn
Oscar Romero Award - Freshmen Alex Nsengiyumva
Oscar Romero Award - Freshmen James Silva
Mahatma Gandhi Award - Sophomores Juan Barron 
Mahatma Gandhi Award - Sophomores David Galas
Black Elk Award - Juniors Tristan Curd
Black Elk Award - Juniors Kevin Eby
Martin Luther King Award - Seniors Matthew Anderson
Martin Luther King Award - Seniors Darryl York III
James Schwee Memorial Award Michael Barrett
The Brother Marc Campbell, SJ Scholarship Quincy Cervantes
Don Michalski Scholarship for Christian Young Men Daniel Kleinsmith
Don Michalski Scholarship for Christian Young Men Timothy Chase
Exchange Club Outstanding Sophomore Award Nathaniel Reyes
Dwight D. Eisenhower Award Joseph Boever
Le Moyne College Heights Award Ryan Kenney
St. Michael's College Book Award Brandon Finn-Jackson
George Washington University Book Award Henry Drvol
Nebraska State Boys Representative James Chapman
Fr. Pedro Arrupe, SJ Scholarship Moises Acevedo
St. Ignatius Scholarship James Chapman
Ned O'Brien Memorial Scholarship Nicholas Garrett
Ned O'Brien Memorial Scholarship Jack Moore
David M. Hoover Memorial Scholarship Isiaah Clark
Don Leahy Award Luke Dickas
Jeffrey Shreves Memorial Award Max Donahoe
Jeffrey Shreves Memorial Award Henry Lewis II
West Omaha Rotary Club Award Matthew Baysa
Jesuit Schools Network Award Matthew Muellner

 

The Fr. Henry L. Sullivan, SJ Award for outstanding senior will be presented at the graduation ceremony on Sunday, May 19.

protecting students

apply here

give to creighton prep

Creighton Prep forms men of faith, scholarship, leadership and service in the Catholic and Jesuit tradition

CREIGHTON PREP

7400 Western Ave
Omaha, NE 68114

402 393 1190

Contact Us
Site Map

Facebook   Twitter   You Tube   Instagram   Flickr

email page print page large type small type
powered by finalsite